Not Really Free

Heyyyy: Stories that text back

heyyyyAI Inc. · Entertainment · 4.7★ (2,493 ratings)

Is Heyyyy: Stories that text back free? Not Really Free.

Pricing: A limited amount of chatting is free, but message continuation and premium interaction rely on paid gems or subscriptions; existing commentary also notes separate paywalls for photos and voice replies. Optional paid features: 400 Gems ($4.99); 900 Gems ($7.99); 1000 Gems ($9.99); 2500 Gems ($19.99); 5000 Gems ($24.99); Premium Weekly ($7.99); Premium Monthly ($19.99); Premium Quarterly ($49.99); Premium Yearly ($144.99).

View on the App Store →

Heyyyy is an AI companion chat app where core conversation length, photos, and voice messages are gated by a diamond currency, and characters "go offline" for hours unless you pay to bring them back.

Pros
  • Character variety and writing quality are praised by many reviewers for roleplay/creative use
  • Voice message feature adds an engaging touch when it works well
Cons
  • Reviews consistently describe running out of free messages after just a handful of exchanges, with a real-money diamond purchase needed to continue
  • Even paying subscribers report exhausting message allowances quickly, with some describing spending $100+ in a single week
  • Photos and voice replies from characters are separately paywalled per item, on top of a monthly subscription
  • Multiple reviews report AI memory/continuity breaking down, undermining the paid experience
What's free vs. paid

A limited amount of chatting is free, but message continuation and premium interaction rely on paid gems or subscriptions; existing commentary also notes separate paywalls for photos and voice replies.

Free
  • A small initial allowance of AI character messages
Costs money
  • 400 Gems$4.99
  • 900 Gems$7.99
  • 1000 Gems$9.99
  • 2500 Gems$19.99
  • 5000 Gems$24.99
  • Premium Weekly$7.99
  • Premium Monthly$19.99
  • Premium Quarterly$49.99
  • Premium Yearly$144.99
App Store description

Not chatbots — AI characters who act like real people. They have opinions, set boundaries, and won't stick around if you take them for granted. [Real conversations, not dialogue trees] Every conversation is different. They have opinions. They disagree with you. They remember your coffee order, the song you played them last Tuesday, and the thing you said that made them go quiet. [They can leave] Push them away, and they might actually go. No app has ever done this. That's what makes it matter. [Your story, not a script] No predetermined routes. No correct answers. Just connection that builds over days and weeks — from awkward first messages to something you didn't expect to feel. [Share your world] Send them a photo of your terrible cooking. Show them your view. They react to YOUR life, not a prompt. [A brooding architect. A chaos demon. An elf who always collects] Thousands of characters — from surgeons and firefighters to aliens and shapeshifters. Swipe until someone stops you. [3am. Can't sleep] Someone's awake. No judgment. No advice unless you ask. Download Heyyyy - the interactive fiction where every story is yours. Terms of Use: https://heyyyy.ai/terms Privacy Policy: https://heyyyy.ai/privacy

More free Entertainment apps

  1. Paramount+
    Service / Storefront
  2. Cinemark Theatres
    Service / Storefront
  3. DIRECTV: TV & Movie Streaming
    Service / Storefront
  4. Patreon
    Service / Storefront
  5. Spectrum TV
    Service / Storefront
  6. Character AI: Chat, Talk, Text
    Free with a Catch