ColdTrace: Cold Case Mystery
Is ColdTrace: Cold Case Mystery free? Not Really Free.
Pricing: ColdTrace lets players solve the first case free, then requires a Premium unlock to continue; the App Store's own IAP list shows several same- or near-same-labeled products at different prices with no clear region/tier mapping (including two different "ColdTrace Yearly" prices), so each distinct observed price is listed separately, with reviewer-reported charges of $6.99/week and $34.99/year being the most consistently corroborated real-world figures. Optional paid features: Cold Trace ($6.99); ColdTrace Weekly ($9.99); ColdTrace ($19.99); ColdTrace Premium ($19.99); ColdTrace Yearly ($9.99); ColdTrace Yearly ($39.99); Yearly Trial ($34.99); TrueCrime Yearly 2 ($34.99).
ColdTrace lets you sample some investigations for free, but the complete experience requires a Premium unlock. Recent reviews also report reaching paid content quickly and encountering bugs in later cases.
- Some investigations are available free
- Distinctive interactive detective format
- Complete experience requires a Premium unlock
- Recent reviews report bugs and missing clues
- Free content is limited compared with the full experience
ColdTrace lets players solve the first case free, then requires a Premium unlock to continue; the App Store's own IAP list shows several same- or near-same-labeled products at different prices with no clear region/tier mapping (including two different "ColdTrace Yearly" prices), so each distinct observed price is listed separately, with reviewer-reported charges of $6.99/week and $34.99/year being the most consistently corroborated real-world figures.
- First investigation case playable free (reviews vary on exactly how many questions before the paywall)
- Phone-simulation interface (messages, photos, notes, voicemails) for the free case
- Cold Trace$6.99
- ColdTrace Weekly$9.99
- ColdTrace$19.99
- ColdTrace Premium$19.99
- ColdTrace Yearly$9.99
- ColdTrace Yearly$39.99
- Yearly Trial$34.99
- TrueCrime Yearly 2$34.99
A phone. A cold case. The truth is buried somewhere in between. ColdTrace puts you inside a real investigation, or at least, it feels that way. Navigate a stranger's phone, piece together the timeline, and decide: was it really an accident? AN IMMERSIVE FICTIONAL EXPERIENCE • Explore a fully simulated phone interface: messages, photos, notes, voicemails • Uncover a layered narrative where every clue matters • Multiple threads to follow, one truth to uncover FEEL THE TENSION The line between player and investigator blurs. You're not watching the story unfold, you're living it. Every deleted file, every text thread, every timestamp brings you closer to the answer. YOUR INVESTIGATION, YOUR PACE ColdTrace is not a passive experience. What you read, what you dig into, and when, it all shapes your understanding of what happened. For fans of interactive fiction, true crime podcasts, and crime documentaries who want to go deeper. ColdTrace is a fictional narrative experience. All characters and events are entirely invented. Note: Some chapters require a Premium unlock. Some investigations are available for free, while the complete experience can be unlocked through an in-app purchase. Terms of Use (EULA): https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/